AJ, Yoon Doo Joon, So-1 and others to be in new boyband B2ST

August 10, 2009 at 11:34 am 4 comments

Credits to: K Bites

b2st_100809_6

MTV is currently nurturing 6 member boy group ‘B2ST (Boys 2 Search the Top)’ through Star Documentary Reality.

This coming September, this boy group will debut with ‘Dancing Shoes’, promising a magnificent performance and great vocal talent. Joining the line-up is rising star AJ (Ace Junior), who is dubbed “the second Rain” of the group.

With their debut coming real soon, these boys had undergone strenuous training. They are also in the process of recording their song, going to MV sites and showcases, and preparing for the MTV filming.

Cannot be seen twice, this boy group’s debut image could be viewed on the broadcasting on Sunday the 23rd of August in the afternoon at 3pm.

Here’s more about each members

#1: AJ

aj_100809_1

Lee Ki Kwang, better known as solo singer AJ. Because of controversies, he will be changing his stage name which has yet to be announced by his management. There has been news that he will be included in the cast for the second season of popular sitcom “High Kick.”

Birth Name: Lee Ki Kwang (이기광)
Birth Date: 1990.03.30
Blood Type: A
Height&Weight: 174cm&58kg
Birth Place: Seoul
School(s): Seoul Composite Art School
Hobbies: Dancing, and DVD appreciation
Trainee Years: 4yrs under JYPE
Favorite Singers: Taeyang of Big Bang, Omarion & Usher.

#2: Yoon Doo Joon

b2st_100809_5

He first appeared as one of the candidates for JYP’s new boy band on Mnet’s Hot Blood Documentary. Currently one of the rappers for AJ’s hit song Wiping the Tears.

Birth Date: 1989.07.04
School: JoongSan High School.
Height / Weight: 180cm/67kg.
Specialty: Singing.
Fact: Mgoon Audition 3rd place.
Special Fact: Likes “Black” music

#3: Poppin’ Dragon

b2st_100809_4

Yong Jun Hyeong, previously known as Poppin’ Dragon. He first debuted in the earlier generations of Xing. He, like Doo Joon, raps for AJ’s Wiping the Tears.

Real Name: Yong Jun Hyeong
Stage Name: Poppin’ Dragon
Birth Date: 1989.12.19
Interests: Dance
Family: Parents, younger brother
School: Ahnyang High School, theatre movie

#4: So-1

b2st_100809_3

Jang Hyun Seung aka SO-1. He was eliminated from Big Bang in the ninth episode of their documentary because he lacked stage presence and was too shy.

Birth Name: Jang Hyun Seung (장현승, 張賢聖)
Birth date: 1989.09.03

#5 YoSeob

b2st_100809_2(In blue, with Doo Joon in black)

Yoseob. As you can tell from the chosen picture, it’s difficult to find pictures of him. He also has the least information out right now. All that is known is that he is a back-up dancer for AJ.

#6: Son DongWoon

b2st_100809_1(On the left, with fellow JYP trainee Nichkhun on the right)

Son Dong Woon (1991.06.06), the final member of the group. He’s been a part of JYP as a trainee for quite a long while. Boy has good taste in music (his cyworld told me♥) and makes me assume that the new boy band will have a similar sound to ‘Wiping the Tears.’ Teased jokingly by fans for looking Thai, especially when with Khun (who is said to look more Korean than him). Even I agree that he has the typical Thai MC look (lol, Wake Club! I swear, those MCs look mixed). Very little formal information is known other than his birthday (which is at least a step-up from Yoseob).

Credit: 1, 2, kirra12 and love1sagain

I can’t wait till they debut!

Ex-Wonder Girls and Ex-Big Bang are

coming back!


Advertisements

Entry filed under: Big Bang News, Big Wonder Shin Ki News. Tags: , , , , .

Wonder Girls are heading to the Teen Choice Awards! Updates on GDragon’s solo album and DBSK

4 Comments Add your own

  • 1. mxsz.meirigatzu  |  December 24, 2010 at 9:59 am

    yang yo seob i love you

    Reply
  • 2. mxsz.meirigatzu  |  December 24, 2010 at 9:56 am

    yang yo seob saranghae,i love you in tagalog mahal kita

    Reply
  • 3. nur izzati  |  October 28, 2010 at 3:46 am

    doojoon,you and your friend look so cute.can i friend with you all.

    Reply
  • 4. nuatoettenows  |  January 2, 2010 at 2:13 am

    Nice post, amazing looking website, added it to my favs!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


Top Clicks

  • None

Blog Stats

  • 351,953 hits
August 2009
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

%d bloggers like this: